1. BAND-MAID : World Domination
I've said my fair share about this band, the greatest straight on Rock band is such a long time. BAND-MAID is a true miracle and this is a smash hit of an album that finally kicks them off and shows everything great about them. I'll say it again, BAND-MAID make the grade.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZpAYnVJX9CY 2. Seiko Oomori : Kusokawa Party
Another album in Seiko's yearly cycle, urgent, aggressive, and high energy. While it's scaled back from her previous 3 releases, Kusokawa Party is a powerful statement and more tune based than before, with each song feeling like it's own thing. Seiko continues to deliver ripping tracks like Shinigami, GIRL'S GIRL, Last Dance etc. Packing remarkable passion and energy in her delivery. But time will remember this as a weak album in her discography, provided her how her next ones are.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uA7ZGV5z3i43. Haru Nemuri : Haru To Shura
A great combination of J-Pop, Noisy Rock, Rap, Shoegaze etc. Haru makes a strong artist statement, the album is aggressive and full of fantastic songs. It's well put together and paced, Haru comes out as an exciting new artist with this album.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r4dbMAegGJU4. Palm : Rock Island
I don't know how to define this album, one of the only times I've heard something recently and been truly confused and in awe of a new sound. Western Indie music is (for me) mostly the same old garbage over and over. But Rock Island is a truly stunning and gripping new sound like literally nothing I've ever heard.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_dnKnwamoKo5. Scandal : Honey
[img height=150https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/6/61/Scandal_Honey.jpg/220px-Scandal_Honey.jpg[/img]http://Over a decade into their career Scandal make their best album yet. Energetic garage rock feel with a sweet style. The band feels more raw then before and delivers both awesome rock songs and sweet breezy warm tracks. It's a to the point album of great tunes.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Jrv7x34yGBU6. PEDRO : zoozoosea
Aggressive Rock mini album from BiSH's Ayuni D. A really cool set of tunes with a lot of raw attitude. Ayuni D isn't a great singer and that works perfectly for the music she has a great sneer that is fully realized on her own. There are some really great songs on here. zoozoosea is a lot more exciting than BiSH's, not bad, but lesser 2018. I hope for more from PEDRO.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o_3o7p78OOY 7. Kero Kero Bonito : Time 'n' Place
The group move into a more "vapour" sound with a lot of Indie Rock elements. It's a varied album where the group try a lot of new things and expand their sound greatly from the previous release. There are some fantastic tracks like Time Today and Swimming.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8WqcPYOr--g 8. Litku Klemetti : Taika Tapahtuu
Weirdo Finnish Indie Rock album with some elements of 70's Post Punk. A very melodic album with great vocals and a fun Halloween keyboard.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ggVQ2cRtfvk9. ......... , [ ]
Kind of cheating because this album has old songs on it, but it's finally an album from Dots, the shoegaze idols. I kind of love this album, it has powerful Shoegaze melancholy over idol singing, a great combo that makes for a very strong album of amazing tunes.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N7M5dfe4oMs10. PassCode : Locus
Also cheating because it's an Indies re-record album but man PassCode is awesome. A really unique and powerful group with a crazy blend of styles that's overwhelming and always changing even in the same song.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7d0fDo07b-k